CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K82835

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Flunisolide (CAS-3385-03-3), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated January 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Flunisolide, is a synthetic, halogenated corticosteroid. It is indicated for use in the treatment of asthma and for the management of the nasal symptoms of seasonal or perennial rhinitis.

The applicable subheading for Flunisolide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division